meet mackenzie: my newest obsession. 
i was introduced to this little gem last night and it was love at first sight.  this is a real diva like combine beyonce, mariah and damian of the omen and you get mackenzie.  just watch this:
words cannot truly express the genius that is harbored within this child.  how did a chain-smoking 70 year old southern diva get inside the body of a 4 year old girl?  i don't know.  i think she might be an alien.  give this girl her own tv show ASAP.
 oh the ni ni.  
mackenzie is not having any of this bull.  give this girl what she wants or move out of her way!

KDRAMA POST: mary stayed out all night!

mary stayed out all night AKA marry me mary is the newest kdrama to capture my heart.  it's really not that hard to capture my hear cuz i pretty much love anything that adorable and MARY is adorable!  here is a trailer (warning no english subs):
ok so you don't have to know korean to pretty much understand the underlying theme of the show.  all these shows have a little mischievous plot that revolves around love.  so mary's dad is in money trouble, he wants her to marry his best friend's son who has paid off her debts.  marry meets kang moo kyul who is an indie rocker.  YES KOREAN INDIE ROCK???  this is the first glimpse of "hipster counter-cutlture" i have witnessed thus far on these dramas. but like most the other dramas this love story becomes a love triangle and transforms into a might transform into a love hexagon but i am only on episode 5.

why do i love this show? the fashion! 

the whole cast has pretty bomb ass style! (except for the girl on the left.  she dresses like a slutty witch most times).

mary always has like a million adorable layers and mix match prints.  she has a look of effortless style and i can't say i am not jealous.  WAHHHH!!!

and is it weird that i am jealous of moo kyul's style too???  he has the dark lint colored layered look.  i want all his layers.  i love jang geun suk though!  he is so great on this show and he was the star of you're beautiful, the last show i watched.  he pulls off asshole really well and i like it.

the other draw is mary's hair!  i am getting my hair cut in a couple days and i want to get a modified mary look.  i need extensions and like tons of poof.  her curls are more relaxed than mine (because they are fake) and her hair is bigger.  I WANT BIG HAIR AND BRAIDS.
GIMME THIS CRAZY CUTE LIFE.  i am trying...i will get there.
this post is moo kyul approved:

just some things i have favorited...

beat happening real world style.  i wanna be that.

DUENDES.  i believe in latin american gnomes. it's the duende mega-reel!!!!

japanese girl rock.

kdramas and their absolute ridiculousness.

kid's saying the darndest things.  he was injured, injured bad.

lee min ho

exotic shorthair cats: i'll take one in every color please!

watch this and tell me you don't feel crazy.

once again, rich @ four four you are a genius.  he never ceases to amaze me. #1 fan right here people.

cuz it's friday night and i am alone devouring a cannoli in bed...

i want this!  i was wondering how do they get the tubes over the babies heads and then manage to get it off or insure that the baby head doesn't slide through?  i wanna be a part of this.

baby animal prints are going to the the theme of my apartment when i high-tail it out of miami!

my boo looks good in his ABERCROMBIE jacket.  lol.  who would have thought it was safe to go back?  thank god he ordered it off the net cuz otherwise it would smell like bro stank.  that store makes me nauseous.

oh man i nearly lost my shit, peed my pant laughing over this site.  i think i might be the ultimate nerd or something because i don't think they are really that funny to everyone else.  but i seriously like can't breathe when i read some of these.  i am such a 14 year old boy.

i think this is a picture of paris and her sister i think at art basel.  damn for a second there i totally forgot her name, loser.  hahahahaha!  nicky? yeah well they were here last year or maybe the year?  truth is,  i don't even know where the picture came from but it has to do with art basel and i went last weekend.  i heard all these awesome things and it was pretty decent.  you know galleries and free shitty wine are always a good thing but i just expected more.  i think i would have to go with my friends cuz doing it with my bro was just not the same as getting shitty and making fun of people you know?  next time.  

infinite possibilities. a shell within a shell.


way cute.


my new karaoke jam.
the end.

THIS IS A MISFITS POST...among other things.

so i have this friend evelyn who is like an entertainment database and always full of suggestions.  i am the kind of person who gets bored really quickly and starts something but never comes back to it.  i have always loved british TV (mostly because i always wanted to be a british teenager) and about a year ago she suggested a lil show called MISFITS.  she was like, "it's like skins but with super powers."  unfortunately, i didn't take her up on this suggestions until last week.  i watched every episode ever (10 thus far and 1 new one comes out THURSDAYYYY) in a matter of 2 days.  yeah, it's that good and the music is the shit too.  i hate so sound cheezy but its totally like part x-men part breakfast club set in thamesmead.  it's killer.

here is a little preview of season 2 and just a little taste of what the show is like:
you know i have been watching so much korean tv i almost think korean is easier to understand than some of these british accents.  i love them but hot damn, what the hell are they saying???

further examples of awesomeness:
simon is a really adorable freak.
kelly is a badass.
curtis and alisha were cute for a while...

and nathan is a genius.

sorry this post is a little nathan-heavy, but dear god can you deny it? nathan is so good. it could just be the nathan show and i probably wouldn't mind.

ps- they had this song in an episode which i totally fogot but i used to put it on like every one of my mix CDs when i was 16.  it really sums up everything
all gifs and pix came from: 

so confused

was this video saying that we should let the 1980's and 1990's "be"?  this video has everyone that ever starred in a TBS syndicated sitcom and i am left feeling very confused.  and what the hell ricki lake???  damn that voice is sounding not so very. confused.

enjoyed cuteness

if i had one thing that was on my christmas list, this might be it.  no that is a lie because i pretty much fall in love with EVERYTHING i encounter that is cute, small, asian, etc.  this is all of the above.  it's a rilakkuma lap top!  thank goodness i have a boo who can just make me an image to make a laptop skin since they only made like 500 of these 2 years ago!  sad face.

i guess this is a dog house but i was pretty sure it was a playhouse of a clubhouse for me.  i always dreamed of having a secret clubhouse.  we did have one in a shed for a couple summers at one of our cottages growing up.  we used to build forts and try to create sanctuaries for just us.  it gives me the goosebumps to think about those days and how much i wish i was small, hopeful, and looking for a place to call my own.  i think someday i will build a little hobbit house like this for my kids so they can feel the same.
EDIT: this is actually called the hobbit house and here is where you can find it

i hate this bitch but i like these pictures.  the past two kdramas i have gotten into she always plays a bitch.  also she has had WAY TOO MUCH plastic surgery.  her jaw doesn't even look real...but i digress, i like these photos.  kinda. :/
oh hai!  can i have this life?  i'll take all of it.  i wanna be this.  i will be this.  CONFIDENCE. checklist: extra large shirt, velcro shoes, long hair, heavy eye makeup, skintight pants/leggings, rad style.  

 i also bought these boots (in black) to help move me in the right direction:

i have just now finished an awesome kdrama called "playful kiss"and it was way cute.  the main character oh hai ni (as seen below) it a total cutie pie and she inspired me to figure out how to do my hair like that.  braids are so hot.
this show also showed me what it is to be a cool 8 year old.

i found this cool nail tumblr and it's a german chick i think.  she does some of the best nail art!  i totally love her style.  i need a hot minute to do some of this stuff to myself.

anatomy of a miami housewife

so i have been giving housewives a lot of thought lately.  to me, it's a dream job.  especially if you are rich!  if you are a rich housewife, the job just gets better...its the best job out there i think!  i have had about 14 weeks to observe some of Miami's finest richest housewives at work each day.  i have created this simple equation for attaining such grandeur.

first of all, it goes without saying that to become a glamourous housewife you need the money and the house.  i don't feel like google imaging that shit so whatever, here it goes:
you have to have the hot shiny new car, preferably a black range rover.  it can be white but black is preferred.  if you have don't have the range you gotta get a BMW or Benz.  a G-wagon is also acceptable but those things are LOUD and obnoxious.  the range rover just screams, "i am hot, rich, and have too much time on my hands."

the next thing you need is a little dog.  must be small enough to take everywhere.  i work at a school and part of my job is getting the kids out of the cars in the morning.  i see just about as many little dogs as i do children...i like little dogs but i don't see the point in using it as an accessory!  it must be a yorkie, pomeranian, or chihuahua.  i have seen pug puppies carried as if they are babies all around the school.  NEVER LET THAT DOGS FEET TOUCH THE GROUND.
botox and collagen are a must!  any housewife that hasn't had a little nip or tuck isn't legit.  if they tell you they are 100%, it's probably a lie!  the lips are to be accentuated and there is not a wrinkle in sight.  

a good base tan is important.  bronzed skin = bronzed goddess.  in miami you don't have to work too hard to get a tan.  just lay outside for a little while and BAM!  TAN!  i have a feeling the truly legit housewives go for the fake bake as to not risk the wrinkles or freckling.  otherwise that means more botox and laser treatments than necessary!

workout wear 24/7.  you drop our kid off and you wear your hot workout clothes to fit your hot body.  i wonder if these moms actually work out after dropping the kid off or if it is all for show.  more often than not, the moms wear their yoga pants, slouchy sweaters and sportswear.  it must be designer!  no marshall's discount rack shit allowed!

the biggest sunglasses known to mankind are also important.  the bigger the better.  the bigger the sunglasses, the more rich you may be.  preferable brands include dolce & gabbana, chloe, chanel, and the occasional ray bans.  however, ray bans are usually reserved for rich high schoolers or college kids with mommy and daddy's credit cards.

tory burch flats are a staple of rich housewives.  these bitches float on air or walk the dog in these (if they even walk their own dog).  tory burch flats are NOT CHEAP.   i was going to buy a pair (see silver pair in the middle row far left) but i just couldn't justify spending $100 on flats, and those were on clearance!  not gonna lie, i still want some.  then i will know i have made it!

the drink of choice/champions.  i could use a perrier right now.  so delish!
so that pretty much sums up my observations and aspirations.  maybe someday i will be so lucky to be the glam housewife...maybe...

crushable moments.

i die.  joseph gordon-levitt singing bad romance.  i wish there was a better quality vid!!! :(

ps: somehow i had like 135 hits on my site yesterday and over a hundred for the past few days before that!  what's the deal yo?  keep em coming plz!  

it's been too long!!!

ugh so today i took my social sciences subject area test.  the test was all history, geography, political science, yada yada yada for grades 6 through 12.  omg that shit was hard.  BUT I PASSED!!!!  i am free to blog again instead of holing up in dark corners of coffee shops for hours a night trying to memorize the civil war or some shit.  history is sad and whack and i just don't wanna go back to that dark
i want these braids!!!  i can't even do a french braid!  i think it's genetic because when i was in the 5th grade my mom tried to do a french braid on me for my school picture.  she wasn't very good at braiding and it was too loose.  my hair just kind of puffed up and i looked like a baby vampire or something.  it was sad.  i love this look though, the braids and the bubblegum lipstick.  maybe i could rock that?

these are the coolest things i have ever seen!!! i want one asap!  i could never afford the real deal phillip tournaire rings so do you think someone like urban outfitters or some run of the mill normal people store make some cheap copies?  i would appreciate that.  and if you all wanna get me a gift for christmas, this will suffice.

my boo made this cute cute cute kitty picture.  i believe it was modeled off my favorite breed: the exotic shorthair.  these cats are more like aliens which is why i need one ASAP.

a part of me wants this life.  it wants to be clean and clear and uncluttered.  the fact is i am a pack-rat.  i can't let stuff go.  everything someone makes for me, every letter, picture, card, i keep it.  how else will i remember all those great moments?  over the past year i have pruned down my collection of crap (specifically clothing) but i want to get to THIS point.  help me please?  tips and tricks to having a crazy cute clutter-free life?

since today was my first day off in a while i stayed in tonight (not like i have anything better to do...) and watch a movie.  the darjeeling limited was ondemand for free!  so i watched it since i had not seen it in years.  i had forgotten about the train stewardess rita.  she is so beautiful!  her glasses, her eye makeup and her hair are just to die for.  i keep telling my boo to grow his hair long so i can use his indian hair for a weave.  I AM DEAD SERIOUS I NEED YOUR INDIAN HAIR.

friendly submissions:
i love it when my friends post things on my wall or email me cute things!  i can always use the material, so if you see anything please send it my way!  i want to share the cuteness with the world.  this is a submission from my friend anna (miss you bbgurl) and it's boo!!!!  i love boo.  i wanna cuddle with a million boos.  WAHHHHH!!!!

this one came from evelyn!  "A two-headed red-eared slider turtle is seen at Xiaoyaojin Park in Hefei, Anhui province, China. The three-day-old turtle is in a good condidtion, despite its two heads." 2 headed turtles are not my usual idea of cute, but these lil guys melt my heart.  i hope they make it.  too cute to die.

i am feeling dark today so this is my jam: